HAWTHORN SOUTH WINS AT CARMEL MATH COMPETITION

Hawthorn Middle South Math Team competed Saturday at the Carmel High School Math Invitational with 200 other students. The 8th grade team brought home the 1st place trophy!  Congratulations!

This 8th grade team included Apirajitha A., Andrew K., Alex O., Abhay R., Matt W., and Eunice Y.  In addition to winning the team award, Apirajitha A. placed 3rd in the 8th grade Individual Competition.  It was a great way to end the season!  Congratulations to all team members and Thanks for all the hard work and early mornings you’ve put in since October!

Hawthorn Art Show, Aspen Library

Over a thousand people are expected to attend the third annual Hawthorn Art Show opening on Thursday, March 7 at 6:00 P.M.- 8:00 P.M. at the Aspen Library. The show features hundreds of pieces of art from students from every grade level and building. The art work will be on display through the month of March. Students created the art, which was selected  by teachers in different grade levels, and pieces of art from each school will be displayed in the show. Please park at the designated parking areas only.

Parking at the library is available but space is limited. If the lot is full additional parking is available at the Sullivan Center/Vernon Hills Park District building, Middle School South and Aspen Elementary.  Please do not park in the Walgreens lot or other surrounding commercial lots.

Middle South Students Participating.

[column col=”1/4″]

6th Grade

Sneha A
Kayla C
Nic D
Anna J
Leianne J
Joey L
Gwen R
Ethan S
Emma S
Valerie S
Sneha S
Cade W

 

[/column]
[column col=”1/4″]

7th Grade

Milen A
Grace B
Sophie C
Anna D
Mikaella G
Keri H
Albert K
Jacob P
Priya R
Sami W

 

[/column]
[column col=”1/4″]

8th Grade

Jacob F
Ari A
Becky B
Julie B
Lauren B
Corey C
Sarah C
Matthew G
Emily H
Selin K
Caroline L
Avi L
Jawa M
Cassidy R
Steven R
Jenna R
Meghan S
Shane W
Sharon W
Gloria Y

 

[/column]

Vernon Hills School Group Chosen for Music Conference

Check out the Article from the Vernon Hills Review about the Middle School South’s visit to Peoria.  Listen to the Band Perform.  Click here of Article in Vernon Hills Review.

South Does Well at Math Competition

On Saturday, February 16, Hawthorn South Math Team took 5th  place at the Lake-McHenry Regional Math Counts Competition at the College of Lake County.  There were 134 individuals representing 18 schools competing. 8 members from HMSS competed as individuals with 4 of them competing in the Team Round.

4 Individuals finished in the top 25%.  They were: Alexander F., 7th place,

Eunice Y., 12th, Aparajitha A., 16th, Alex O., 19th.  The top 16 make it to the dreaded Countdown round where they had to compete head to head with another person. Aparajitha made it to the second round of that competition and finished 8th in the Countdown Round

 

Congratulations to the Team! and Good Luck at the Carmel competition this coming Weekend!!

 

Illinois Grade School Music Association (IGSMA) Solo and Ensemble Results

Congratulations to the following Band, Orchestra, & Chorus students on their results from the Solo and Ensemble Competition on Saturday, February 9. The experience of participating in, and preparing for this event is very powerful in its ability to motivate and encourage students to excel.

[tab]
[tab_item title=”Band”]

Solos-Division I+ (Perfect score)

Bobby B. – Tuba

Solos-Division I

Anokhi M.

Nikki M.

Samantha W.

Tyler H.

Aidan A.

Juli T.

Bobby B. – Piano

James H.

Andrew K.

Kishore I.

Matt K.

Spencer M.

Pavani P.

Cindy Z.

Jacob F.

Samantha K.

Avi L.

Gabriella M.

Drake D.

Bobby B. – Vocal

Ryan P.

 Solos-Division II

Hannah F.

Drake D.

 Duets – Division I

Youngseo O., Julia P.

Rebecca B., Samantha W.

Andrew K., Alex O.

Drake D., Bobby B.

Cindy Z., Grace H.

Samantha K., Sydney K.

Timothy K., Matt G.

Juli T., Sydney K.

Jack B., Leo B.

Duets – Division II

Jacqueline Z., Ryan P.,

Alex O., Alex F.

Trio – Division I

Juli T., Samantha K., Sydney K

 

[/tab_item]
[tab_item title=”Orchestra”]

Solos – Division I+ (Perfect score)

 Teddy C.

Sophie C.

Adam L.

Tim L. (7th)

Tim L. (8th)

Reuben P.

 Solos – Division I

 Ibrahim B

Chloe C.

Crystal D.

Ryan K.

Taetto K.

Zach Q.

Shvetali T.

Solos – Division II

 Drew L.

Collin T.

Ensemble – Division I+ Perfect score

 Tim L., Ryan K., Adam L.

Ensemble – Division I

 Caroline L., Gloria Y.,

Sharon W., Aparajitha A.,

Ariana A., Cassidy R.,

Rachel L., Sneha A.,

Alex B., Taetto K.,

Sophie C., Felicia E.

Ensemble – Division II

 Ravi G., Shane W., Steven T., Justin K.

 

[/tab_item]
[tab_item title=”Chorus”]

Solos-Division I+ (Perfect score)

Dylan C.

Bobby B.

 Solos-Division I

 Drew L.

Emily M.

Mia M.

Skylar T.

Ensemble-Division I

 Ada K., Arika K.

Ensemble-Division II

 Cindy U., Emily J.,

Nicole M., Allison C., Dylan C., Skylar T., Mia M.

 

[/tab_item]
[/tab]

February Eagle Award Winners

Congratulations to the following February Eagle Award recipients in Art, Consumer Tech, Industrial Tech, Music, Physical Education.

ART: Briesa C., Nicholas D., Hannah F., Jacob F., Caralyn H., Sejal K., Joshua K., Jennifer L., Avi L., Leah W., Gloria Y.

CONSUMER TECH: Samuel A., Casey B., Mackenzie B., Allison C., Abigail H., Jared L., Jessica N., Spencer R., Nicole S.,Tayla W.

INDUSTRIAL TECH: Corey C., James D., Crystal D., Scott F., Adam G., Keri Marie H., Erik L., Nicole M., Caralynn O., Veronica R., Phillip S., Giovanna T., Juliana T., Cade W.

MUSIC: Chloe C., Jack F., Grayson F., Alexander F., Anna J., Gina L., Nikki M., Cache M., Madelyn P., Collin T., Sharon W., Kevin Y.

PHYSICAL EDUCATION: Alexander F., Keaton G., Elli I., Katharine K., Samuel L., John R., Jenna R., Jessica R., Shvetali T.

 

Middle South Advisory Program Celebration

On Wednesday, February 6th, as a celebratory event for the Middle South Advisory Program, students participated in an all school activity schedule that included lunch at Buffalo Wild Wings in Vernon Hills and an all school assembly presented by Camfel Productions from Irwindale, Cal.  Their production, “The Pledge” strived to motivate and encourage students to be the best they can be by first understanding and acknowledging the problems they face on a daily basis, and then by offering solutions in a format they can relate to. The presentation related to character building, reducing bullying, facing real life challenges, and relevant contemporary issues and solutions.

Cheerleaders & Poms Perform

The cheerleaders and poms performed at a community special olympics basketball game last night at Middle North.  The basketball teams were very excited– one of the members of the losing game called it “the best game ever!”  The girls were very supportive, cheering on both teams, and it is something that I will do again next year.