Middle School South TRIMESTER 2 HONOR ROLL

Congratulations to Students.  Keep up the good work.

High Honor Roll  (3.5 GPA and Higher)

8th Grade:  Maria Raye A., Milen A., Brandon A., Justin A., John B., Grace B.,       Sydney B., Fernando B., Kyla C., Angela C., Andy C., Joyce C., Theodore C., Wooyeong C., Chloe C., Briesa C., Kyra C., Hanson D., Anna D., Leah D., Felicia E, Marisa E., Madeleine Fernandez L., Margaret F., Mikaella G., Tatiana G., Keri H., Michael H., Tyler H., Caralyn H., MinWoo H., Elli I., Robert J., Colleen K., Ryan K., Joshua K., Matthew K., TaeHo K., Albert K., Hannah K., Adam L., Suan L., Samuel L., Gina L., Anokhi M., Nikki M., Giovana M., Emily M., Gabriela M., Avinash N.,       Matthew N., Jessica N., Youngseo O., Caralynn O., Jacob P., Nicole P., Srivaishnavi P., Weronika P., Zachary Q., Rhea R., Veronica R., Priya R., Maxwell R., Noah R.,    Jessica R., Rebecca S., Jason S., Andrey S., Nicole S., Alexa S., Maxwell S.,     Preston S., Abel T., Juliana T., Amanda V., Samantha W., Annie W., Kevin Y.,     Joseph Z., Madeline Z., Justin Z.

7th Grade:  Aidan A., Sneha A., Isabel A., Aliyah A., Nicole B., Ibrahim B., Alexander B., John B., Donalie B., Patrick B., Leo B., Kayla C., Rohet C., Seung Won C.,       Alexander C., Rachel C., Adam C., Logan C., Alexis C., Gabriele D., Abigail D., Nicholas D., Crystal D., Jennifer D., Teresa D., Lauren E., Madison E., Caitlin F., Matthew F., Jack F., Thomas F., Erica F., Luis F., Brittany G., Tyler G., Benjamin G., Nicole G., Dennis G., Brandon H., Samantha H., Jena H., Grace H., Anna H.,     Nicholas H., Matthew H., Matthew H., Anna J., Ryan J., Leianne J., Tyler K., Kayla K., Sejal K., Brandon K., Micah K., Benjamin K., Drew L., Kavin L., Andrew L., David L., Joel L., Nicole L., Rachel L., Elizabeth L., Alexandra L., Erik L., Sean L., Mackenzie M., Joseph M., Rebecca M., James M., Manish M., Jack M., Jack N., Julia N., Charlie N., Alexander O., Hannah O., Kaushik P., Taylor P., Ryan P., Noah P., Hannah R., Spencer R., Fernando S., Gabriella S., Eliana S., Karla S., Daniel S., Emma S., Kennedy S., Valerie S., Valerie S., Ellen S., Ria S., Giovanna T., Shvetali T.,      Gregory T., Nathan T., Nathan T., Vivian T., Sujay V., Sara W., Cade W., Kathryn W., Leah W., Brendan W., Madelyn W., Rachel W., Maximos X., Marika Y., Eleanor Z., Collin Z., Jacqueline Z.

6th Grade:  Yulissa A., Noah A., Rebecca A., Sabrina A., Yashly A., Gabriela A., Drshika A., Kathirraj B., Caroline B., Alana B., Jack B., Justin B., Nicole B., Ella B., Madison B., Kylie B., Fatima C., Meghan C., Esther C., Stephanie C., Jessica C., Samantha C., Justina C., Emmeline C., Rio Aviva C., Alyssa C., Arley C., William D., Isabella D., Joseph D., Christina D., Alexander D., Urvi D., Nathan E., Joshua E., Abigail E., Christian F., Joseph F., Abigail F., Isabella F., Jie F., Mackenzie F.,   Jonathan G., Zachary G., Ethan G., Emma G., Abigail G., Maria G., Kelsey G.,    Hayden G., Grant H., Krystofer H., Elisa H., Damian H., Nicole H., Matthew H.,     Rachel H., Helena H., Katie H., Elijah H., Emily H., David I., Laisha I., Aiden I.,      Chase J., Ethan J., Jessica J., Joshua J., Thomas J., Ritika K., Hailey K., Sophia K., Abby K., Rebecca K., Sarosh K., Abbie K., Nathaniel K., Seungah K., Matthew K.,  Alexa K., Jordan K., Allison L., Jessica L., Yeon L., Paige L., Leanne L., Joshua L., Avery L., Laine L., Spencer M., Abdullah M., Rebecca M., Kayla M., Laine M., Anika N., Peyton N., Paige O., Anastasia O., Esther O., Leslie O., Lily P., Rich P., Tyler P., Aasim P., Sahil P., Shray P., Daniel P., Sathvik P., Sophia P., Brooke P., Isabella P., Avani P., Robert R., Alexander R., Christopher R., Marley R., Olivia R., Jane R., Alexis R., Oswaldo R., Samuel R., Ursula S., Jacklyn S., Olga S., Carter S., Itamar S., Daniel S., Alexandr S., Emily S., Keshav S., Michael S., Addyson S., Addison S.,   Olivia S., Elisabeth S., Caden T., Carolyn U., Edgar U., Michelle U., Pranav V.,      Danya V., Alexander W., Dylan W., Fei W., Ramiel Y., Quin Y., Dennis Z, Catherine Z., Jacob Z.

Honor Roll (3.0 – 3.49 GPA)

8th Grade:  Brandon A., Maria A., Robert A., Sohan B., Alexander B., Daniel B., Mackenzie B., Carlos C., Jackelyn C., James D., Rachel D., Drake D., Kaylee D., Natalie D., Morgan D., Nicholas D., Litzy F., Spencer F., James G., Karolina G., Alina G., Efrain G., Jesus G., Lanie H., Samantha H., Abbey H., Ari H., Mary H., Courtney H., Kyle K., Seth K., Nicholas K., Samantha K., Junyoung L., Rachel L.,  Aleen L., Joshua L., Sergy L., Blake M., Maria M., Eric M., Bianca M., Mia M., Jackson M., Charles N., Heesung N., David O., John O., Nicole P., Jonathan Q.,     John R., Andrew R., Morgan R., Trey R., Zachary R., Tyler S., Jacob S., Elyse S., Michelle S., Diana S., Saad S., Emily S., Daniel S., Brandon S., Ilir T., Skylar T.,  Sydney U., Alexi V., Peter V., Emily V., Matthew W., Cole W., Aidan W., Danielle W., Samuel W., Elijah W., Daniel Sung Y.

7th Grade:  Samuel A., Rebekah A., Gerardo A., Taylor A., Leslie Bahena Z.,       Nicolas B., Anthony B., Robert B., Ashley B., Michael C., Michael C., Jiselle C.,    Allison C., Owen C., Nicholas C., Rodney C., Jennifer Diaz T., Bailey E., Connor F., Juan Fernandez L., Grayson F., Quinn G., Emma G., Melissa H., Yasmin H., Abigail H., Lucas I., Brittany J., Nathan J., Nicole J., Jordan J., Jibie J., Daniel K., Rachel K., Hannah L., Patryk L., Eugene L., Leah L., Maximus M., Justin M., Faheem M.,     Joseph M., Raeden M., Julia M., Anupam M., Paulina O., Jocelyn O., Jacqueline P., Caleb P., Benjamin P., Sofiya P., Veronika P., Hannah R., Gwendolin R., Vincent R., Isaias S., Katie S., Ethan S., Benjamin Kyung S., Shannon S., Aaron S., Christopher S., Jakub S., Rachel S., Phillip S., Ryan T., Het T., Johanna T., Morgan V., James W., Tayla W., Cindy Z.

6th Grade:  Anthony Adame G., Carlos A., Jocelyn A., Karim A., Indrayan B., Cedric B., Isaac B., Chloe B., Ethan C., Ryan C., Xavier C., Josue C., Jason C., Hanen D.,  William D., Jeffrey D., Michael D., Nicholas F., Jacob G., Kaitlyn G., Stephanie G.,    Zoe H., Steven H., Avery H., Brendan H., Mayra J., Kyle J., Madison J., Sean K., Fiza L., Mackenzi L., Jaime L., Luca L., Karen M., Nicholas M., Sneha M., Alexander M., Jess P., Iman P., Horacio P., Samuel P., Julieta R., Yadira R., Victoria S., Emma S., Napat T., Emillee V., Justine Y., Emily Y., Ethan Y., Haneen Z.

 

Middle School South Eagle Awards

Congratulations to Eagle Award Winners in Language Arts, Social Studies, & Writing.

ADVANCED LANGUAGE ARTS: Nathan E., Abigail E., Caitlin F., Krystofer H.,  Matthew H., Micah K., Olivia R., Madelyn W., Catherine Z.

LANGUAGE ARTS: Feliciano A., Yashly A., Alana B., John B., Karime C., Alyssa C.,  Arley C., Gabriele D., Hanson D., Abigail D., Jennifer D., Jack F., Mikaella G., Karolina G., Kaitlyn G., Michael H., Yasmin H., Anna H., David I., Laisha I., Aiden I., Ethan J., Ryan K., Nathaniel K., Rachel L., Eric M., Gabriela M., Avinash N., Hannah O., Samuel Ortega M.,  Shray P., Taylor P., Andrew R., Christopher R., Oswaldo R., Rebecca S., Gabriella S., Kennedy S., Saad S., Maxwell S., Ilir T., Nathan T., Nathan T., Carolyn U., Alberto U., Danya V.

SOCIAL STUDIES: Sneha A., Noah A., Rebecca A., Isabel A., Anthony B., Grace B., Alexander B., Fernando B., Carlos C., Alexis C., Gabriele D., Armando D., Joseph D., Kevin D., Bailey E., Caitlin F., Juan Pablo F., Madeleine F., Erica F., Isabella F., Jacob G., Daniel G., Benjamin G., Stephanie G., Samantha H., Mary H., Caralyn H., Katie H., Matthew H., Robert J., Nathaniel K., Jordan K., Fiza L., Suan L., Joshua L., Rachel L., Erik L., Gabriela M., Julia N., Charles N., Peyton N., Hannah O., Vincent R., Ben Aron S., Gabriella S., Keshav S., Saad S., Rachel S., Maxwell S., Addison S., Olivia S., Het T., Carolyn U., Adam V., Annie W., Kathryn W., Leah W., Samuel W., Fei W., Collin Z., Jacqueline Z.

WRITING: Ella B., Kylie B., Jeffrey D., Urvi D., Abigail E., Emma G., Rachel H., Helena H., Emily H., Aiden I., Jessica J., Ritika K., Alexa K., Avery L., Rich P., Robert R., Marley R., Carter S., Michael S.

National Geographic Bee

Congratulations! Albert M. has qualified to represent our school and participate at the state level of the National Geographic Bee, sponsored by Google and Plum Creek.  The State Bee will be held on Friday, April 4th at the College of DuPage in Glen Ellyn.

One winner from each state and territory will advance to the national competition, which will be held May 19-21 at the National Geographic Society headquarters in Washington, D.C.

Good luck to Albert in his next level of competition.

Pi Day Competition

The annual Pi Day, which celebrates the symbol for the ratio of the circumference of a circle to its diameter, is a great excuse to show off your inner math expertise and eat slices of pie shamelessly. Students at Middle South celebrated Pi Day with a friendly competition of reciting the digits of Pi. Classroom competition took place in all math classes on March 14th and one winner from each team was represented at the Pi-Off competition.

Team winners are as follows:

6 Gold Winner – William D.

6 Blue Winner – Elijah H.

 7 Gold Winner – Rachel L.

7 Blue Winner – Eugene L.

8 Gold Winner – Jesse N.

8 Blue Winner – Albert M.

 Final Pi-Off Winner –

1st. Place Winner 8th Grade Jesse N. – 696 digits

2nd. Place Winner 7th Grade Eugene L. – 671 digits

 

Physical Education Class in Action

Check out Mrs. Pate and her Physical Education class during their Dance Unit.

Click Here to View Movie

 

Middle South Students Artwork Selected for Conference Art Show

Twenty-five students from Middle South were selected to have their Art Work displayed at the 4th Annual Middle School Conference Art Show held at Matthews Middle School on March 14 from 5:30 – 7:00 p.m. 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place pieces of artwork for each category of Drawing, Painting, 3-D, Mixed Media and Digital Art will be on display. Light snacks and music will be provided, students may also participate in a few art activities.

Congratulations to the following students whose art work was chosen:

Maria A.

Mac B.

Sophie C.

Hansen D.

Lauren E.

Abby E.

Mikaella G.

Maria G.

Sammi H.

Sydney K.

Sammi K.

Albert K.

Suan L.

Paige L.

Michael M.

Vaishu P.

Priya R.

Jessie R.

Lexi R.

Nicole S.

Sami W.

Lea W.

Madelyn W.

 

Art Show at Aspen Library – Celebrate Youth Art Month in March!

Please join use for the Opening Reception on Thursday, March 13, 2014, 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM at the Aspen Drive Library.  Featuring the work created by students from Elementary South, Elementary North, Aspen Elementary, Townline Elementary, School of Dual Language, Middle School South and Middle School North. Artwork will be on display March 13th through April 13th.

HD73 Art Show-02

8th Grade Promotion – Important Dates

Dear 8th Grade Students and Parents/Guardians, Please mark your calendar according to the events listed on the attached document.  This will allow your family to plan in advance for important 8th Grade activities at Middle School South for the remainder of this school year.

Important MSS Dates

April 3 ……………………………..8th grade promotion pictures and VHHS District 128 School photo ID taken at Middle School South. Gown provided by the school for promotion pictures.

April 22 ……………………………8th Grade promotion picture makeup for those who were absent on April 3rd.

April 28 ……………………………Detailed informational promotion letter to be distributed in T3 Midterms. (i.e., information regarding eligibility, attire, dance, class trip and activity fees)

May 7……………………………….8th Grade Awards Ceremony student invitation mailing.

May 9……………………………….Deadline for returning permission slip for end of the year class trip and all fees.

May 13……………………………..8th Grade Girls Fashion Show at Middle School South. Information regarding the fashion show will be sent home with 8th Grade girls in early April.

May 28……………………………..8th Grade Awards Ceremony (invitation only) at Middle School South, 7:00 p.m.

May 30……………………………..8th Grade Dance at Middle School South, 7:00 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

June 4 ………………………………Last day of attendance for 8th Grade. 8th Grade breakfast, awards assembly and promotion practice.

Promotion Ceremony at Vernon Hills High School, 6:00 p.m.

June 5 thru June 9 ……………Non-attendance days for 8th Grade students.

6th and 7th Grade students: June 9 last day of school (7:40 a.m.–2:10 p.m.)

TENTATIVE LAST DAY of Attendance for Students in Grades K-7 – Full Day of School If NO snow/emergency days are used.

June 9 ………………………………8th Grade Final Report Card mailed.

 

8th Grade Promotion Portraits

Promotion portraits for all 8th graders will take place on Thursday, April 3. Students will pose wearing a blue gown as worn in the promotion ceremony.  This pose will be used for both the individual portrait and group composite picture. Attached is information regarding student attire for portraits and the two order forms needed to purchase individual portraits and the group composite picture. Please keep payment for individual portrait and group composite picture orders separate.

Portrait Information

Picture Order Form

Composite Order Form

Consumer Tech donates to the Lake County Haven

Mrs. Richardson’s Consumer Tech 7th grade classes made polar fleece hats and donated them to the Lake County Haven. The Haven is a place that provides safe housing and supportive counseling for women. They also provide educational programs on healthy relationships. They greatly appreciated their generous donation. The students in Mrs. Richardson’s Consumer Tech classes also made eye glass cases that will be donated locally.

Eye Glass Cases

Polar Fleece Hats

8th Grade Boys Volleyball Wins SMS Championship

The Middle South 8th Grade boys volleyball team has wrapped up a championship season.  The team took first place in the Suburban Middle School, SMS conference tournament with the regular season Conference Champs record of 12-2. They worked hard in practice which carried over to their winning games.

Conference Tournament Results:

Fox River Grove (25-15) (25-21)

Hawthorn North (25-22) (25-18) Semifinal

Barrington Prairie (25-13) (13-25) (25-23) Championship

Congratulations to the following team members and Coach Thom Koch.  

Sohan B., Andy C., Drake D., Jake G., Trevon J., RJ J., Ryan K., Nikolay K.,

Charlie N., John O., Aaron P., Zach R., Matt W., Cole W., Aidan W..

 

7th Grade Girls Volleyball Wins the First Place Trophy

A big shout out of congratulations goes to the 7th grade girls volleyball team on an amazing season that also lead them to winning their conference championship. They took the win in three games, got destroyed the first game of the match, won 25-20 in the second and had to battle back from being down 23-24 in the third to win it 26-24. They fought hard against Lake Zurich South to bring home the #1 trophy. They played true volleyball.

Congratulations to the following team members and Coach Matt Cameron:

Kayla C., Hannah R., Madison E., Jacki P., Kelsey G., Alex L., Mackenzie M.,  Jessica L., Ursula S., Marley R., Emma G., Zoe H., Abbie K., Katie W., Leah W., Rachel W., and Hannah L..